Top 250 Thoroughbreds of All-Time

 

The Top 100 Active Rankings are updated every 30 minutes. 

ACTIVE RANKINGS
  - Kentucky Derby 2020
  - Top 100 Active
  - Top 3-year-old fillies
  - Top International
ALL-TIME RANKINGS
  - Top 250 Horses
  - Top 250 Fillies & Mares

Learn how the rankings are calculated and how to vote.

 

12345678910
RankRatingSilksHorse / SireTrainer / JockeyLast Start / Next Start
1
9.77
Secretariat
Bold Ruler
L. Laurin
E. Maple
1st, 1973 Canadian International (G1) View Video
 
2
9.71
Native Dancer
Polynesian
W. Winfrey
E. Guerin
1st, Sar Allow (8/16/1954-R1)
 
3
9.64
Count Fleet
Reigh Count
G. Cameron
J. Longden
1st, 1943 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
4
9.64
Dr. Fager
Rough'n Tumble
J. Nerud
B. Baeza
1st, 1968 Vosburgh Handicap
 
5
9.63
Man o' War
Fair Play
L. Feustel
C. Kummer
1st, 1920 Kenilworth Park Gold Cup View Video
 
6
9.62
Spectacular Bid
Bold Bidder
G. Delp
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1980 Woodward (G1) View Video
 
7
9.57
Citation
Bull Lea
B. Jones
S. Brooks
1st, 1951 Hollywood Gold Cup
 
8
9.55
Kingston
Spendthrift

 
 
9
9.53
Kelso
Your Host
C. Hanford
I. Valenzuela
1st, 1964 Washington D.C. International Stakes (LS) View Video
 
10
9.52
Boston
Timoleon
J. Belcher
 
 
11
9.51
Tom Fool
Menow
J. Gaver
T. Atkinson
1st, 1953 Pimlico Special (LS)
 
12
9.51
Hindoo
Virgil
J. Rowe,
 
 
13
9.51
Damascus
Sword Dancer
F. Whiteley
L. Adams
4th, 1968 Jockey Club Gold Cup (LS)
 
14
9.50
Buckpasser
Tom Fool
E. Neloy
B. Baeza
2nd, 1967 Woodward (LS)
 
15
9.50
Seattle Slew
Bold Reasoning

A. Cordero, Jr.
1st, 1978 Stuyvesant (G3)
 
16
9.50
Affirmed
Exclusive Native
L. Barrera
L. Pincay
1st, 1979 Jockey Club Gold Cup View Video
 
17
9.49
Colin
Commando
J. Rowe,
J. Notter
1st, 1908 Tidal
 
18
9.47
Phar Lap
Night Raid
H. Telford
J. Baker
1st, 1929 Maiden Juvenile Handicap
 
19
9.46
Forego
Forli
F. Whiteley
W. Shoemaker
5th, 1978 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
20
9.45
Whirlaway
Blenheim II
B. Jones
G. Woolf
2nd, 1942 Narragansett Championship View Video
 
21
9.45
War Admiral
Man o' War
G. Conway
C. Kurtsinger
2nd, 1938 Pimlico Special View Video
 
22
9.42
Swaps
Khaled
M. Tenney
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1956 Washington Park Handicap
 
23
9.38
Eclipse
Marske
G. Elton
 
 
24
9.36
Riva Ridge
First Landing
L. Laurin
E. Maple
2nd, 1973 Marlboro Cup Invitational Handicap (G1) View Video
 
25
9.34
Hanover
Hindoo

 
 
26
9.34
Cigar
Palace Music
W. Mott
J. Bailey
3rd, 1996 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
27
9.34
Bold Ruler
Nasrullah
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1958 Monmouth Handicap (G1)
 
28
9.28
Round Table
Princequillo
W. Molter
W. Shoemaker
1st, 1958 Santa Anita Handicap (G1)
 
29
9.25
Luke Blackburn
Bonnie Scotland
J. Rowe
 
 
30
9.25
Nashua
Nasrullah
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Arcaro
1st, 1956 Jockey Club Gold Cup
 
31
9.24
Ribot
Tenerani
U. Penco
E. Camici
1st, 1956 Prix De l'Arc de Triomphe (LS) View Video
 
32
9.23
Equipoise
Pennant
F. Hopkins
R. Workman
4th, 1935 Santa Anita Handicap
 
33
9.21
Alydar
Raise a Native
J. Veitch
 
2nd, 1979 Carter Handicap (G1) View Video
 
34
9.21
John Henry
Ole Bob Bowers
R. McAnally
C. McCarron
1st, 1984 Ballantine Handicap (G1)
 
35
9.20
Gallant Fox
Sir Gallahad III
J. Fitzsimmons
E. Sande
1st, 1930 Belmont Stakes View Video
 
36
9.20
Sysonby
Melton
J. Rowe,
W. Shaw
1st, 1905 Lawrence Realization (G1)
 
37
9.19
Sunday Silence
Halo
C. Whittingham
P. Valenzuela
2nd, 1990 Hollywood Gold Cup (G1)
 
38
9.19
American Pharoah
Pioneerof the Nile
B. Baffert
V. Espinoza
1st, 2015 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
39
9.18
Assault
Bold Venture
M. Hirsch
 
1st, 1946 Preakness Stakes (G1) View Video
 
40
9.17
Henry Of Navarre
Knightofellerslie
J. Hyland
 
 
41
9.17
Northern Dancer
Nearctic
H. Luro
B. Hartack
1st, 1964 Queen's Plate (RS)
 
42
9.17
Easy Goer
Alydar
C. McGaughey III
P. Day
1st, 1990 Suburban Handicap (G1)
 
43
9.16
Seabiscuit
Hard Tack
R. Smith
J. Pollard
1st, 1940 Santa Anita Handicap (LS) View Video
 
44
9.14
Exterminator
McGee
H. McDaniel
J. Wallace
1st, BriB Allow (6/7/1924-R6)
 
45
9.11
Nijinsky II
Northern Dancer
V. O'Brien
L. Piggott
1st, 1970 Epsom Derby (G1)
 
46
9.10
Challedon
Challenger II
L. Schaefer
G. Seabo
2nd, 1939 Kentucky Derby View Video
 
47
9.08
Point Given
Thunder Gulch
B. Baffert
G. Stevens
1st, 2001 Travers Stakes (G1) View Video
 
48
9.08
Zenyatta
Street Cry
J. Shirreffs
M. Smith
2nd, 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic (G1) View Video
 
49
9.08
Ruffian
Reviewer
F. Whiteley
J. Vasquez
1st, 1975 Coaching Club American Oaks (G1) View Video
 
50
9.06
Fashion
Trustee
W. Gibbons
 
 
12345678910
comments powered by Disqus

Top Stories

Best of the Blogs